Privacy Policy

Definitions

  • Privacy statement: this privacy statement;
  • User: every user of the website;
  • Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory: Kloosterweg 54, 6241 GB Bunde​, The Netherlands;
  • Website: the website run on the domain name: https://cell.foundation

1. General

1.1 In this privacy policy statement is described how Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory processes the personal data of its users.

1.2 The personal information processed by Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory are;

1.2.1 Name,

1.2.2 Email Address,

1.2.3 Phone Number.

2. Collection and use of personal data

2.1 Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory collects personal data when the user transmits user data through the website to Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory, e.g. when the user is requesting information about services or products of Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory, is contributing to the research archive of Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory, or when the user is applying for the newsletter of Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory.

2.2 Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory uses this personal data for purposes the user has given the data for Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory:

2.2.1 When the user makes a request to Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory for information about products or services, Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory processes the given information to handle such requests.

2.2.2 When the user contributes to the research archive, Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory processes the given information to add such contributions.

2.2.3 When the user signs up for the newsletter, Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory uses this personal data to send newsletters to the user.

2.3 In addition, Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory may use the personal data to inform its Users of products or services of Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory that could be of interest to the relevant User. If the User objects to this, he or she can get in contact with info@cell.foundation

2.4 Users can subscribe to the newsletter, which means they periodically can receive an e-mail with information, news and products and services of Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory. This subscription can be cancelled at any moment by the user. The e-mail will only be used with explicit consent of the user to be added to this subscription list. The details will be saved for this goal, until the user cancels the subscription.

3. Social media buttons

3.1 On the website of Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory, there may be buttons installed to share pages or content of the website on different social media platforms such as [Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin,] etc. The content shared on these third party platforms via these buttons will be the responsibility of each specific platform. By clicking these buttons you will activate the corresponding platform.

3.2 We advise users to read the privacy statement of these platforms to see what they do with personal data of users when they click said buttons.

4. Minors

4.1 In case the Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory needs permission from the user to use personal data and the user is younger than 16 years, the user needs to have permission of his or her parent or guardian to provide the personal data to Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory. The parent or guardian in such case can always change or modify provided personal data to Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory.

5. Transfer to 3rd party

5.1 Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory will not share personal details of it’s users with third parties, unless:

5.1.1 The transfer is carried out by Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory to an assigned data processor for purposes for which Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory and the data processor have an agreement which offers sufficient guarantees with regard to technical and organizational security measures with regard to the processing to be carried out; or

5.1.2 Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory is required by law to pass on personal data to competent authorities.

5.2 Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory may also send personal data to third parties outside the EU. Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory makes sure that there are suitable security measures in place to prevent unauthorized access and abuse of personal data. For more information about the measurements in place contact info@cell.foundation.

6. Security and confidentiality

6.1 Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory ensures appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss or unlawful processing of personal data. These measures guarantee, taking into account the state of technology and the costs of implementation, an appropriate level of security, having regard to the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the data to be protected. The measures are also aimed at preventing unnecessary collection and further processing of personal data.

6.2 Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory must record all data leaks and report them to the Local Data Protection Authority, unless it is unlikely that the data leak involves a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Based on records the data protection authority must be able to check if Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory complied with the report duty.

6.3 Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory will notify the person(s) of the Data Leak as described above, insofar as the data leak is likely to pose a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

7. Cookies

7.1 Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory uses so-called 'cookies'. The Cookie Policy of Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory that can be found here: https://www.cell.foundation/node/44 and contains further information about the use of cookies, including the purposes for which Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory uses cookies.

8. Information obligation

8.1 With this Statement Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory meets its information obligation by informing the persons whose personal data are processed. This information is provided prior to the collection of the personal data or, if the data originate from third parties, prior to the moment of recording.

8.2 With this declaration Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory informs the users about their personal data being processed, for what purpose and on what basis and to whom the personal data are provided. Finally, this Declaration states which retention periods Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory will use.

9. Rights of person(s) involved: inspection, correction, protest

9.1 Every person involved has the right to inspect. A request for access may bear little costs if the person requests additional copies of the personal data.

9.2 If Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory doubts the identity of the petitioner, he or she shall as soon as possible request the petitioner to provide further information in writing regarding his identity or provide a valid proof of identity. This request suspends the deadline until the time that the requested proof is delivered.

9.3 A request for inspection must be made to Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory, who will respond to this in writing within four weeks of receipt of this request.

9.4

9.4.1 If the person concerned requests a correction because certain recorded data would be incorrect or incomplete, or because the objective of the system is not relevant, or conflicts with these regulations, Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory takes within four weeks after the data subject submitted a decision on this.

9.4.2 If an involved user has made a request for correction of personal data processed by Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory, the same user may request that the processing be restricted during the period that Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory investigates the request. Even if the involved user is of the opinion that Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory unlawfully processes personal data or no longer needs them, or if the involved user has objected to data processing, the involved user may request (temporarily) to limit data processing.

9.4.3 In case Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory sees reason to comply with the request for limitation of data processing, Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory will only process personal data with the consent of the involved user or when there is a legitimate interest (including, but not limited to, the institution, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim).

9.5 Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory ensures that a decision to correct, supplement, remove or limit is implemented as quickly as possible.

9.6

9.6.1 The person concerned is entitled at all times to object to the processing of personal data concerning him or her on the grounds of a specific basis of those provisions. Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory ceases to process the personal data unless it invokes compelling justified grounds for processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the involved user or that are related to the institution, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim.

9.6.2 When personal data are processed for the purposes of direct marketing, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to him for such marketing, including profiling relating to direct marketing. If the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

9.6.3 Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory must assess whether the objection is justified within four weeks of receipt of the objection. If that is the case, the processing of personal data must be terminated immediately.

9.7 The data subject also has the right to have the personal data transferred. This means that the person concerned can submit a request to Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory to send the personal data that is available about the person involved in a computer file to the data subject or to another organization named by the data subject.

9.8 A decision on a request for inspection, a decision as mentioned in paragraph 4 and the assessment as referred to in paragraph 6 of this provision are decisions within the meaning of the General Administrative Law Act.

10. Retention periods

10.1 Address and customer data: the personal data will be deleted within one month, unless Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory must comply with any law that requires the retention of your data for a longer period of time.

10.2 Employees: the personal data will be deleted no later than two years after the employment or the activities of the person concerned have ended for the benefit of Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory, unless the personal data are necessary to comply with a statutory obligation to retain data.

11. Complaints

11.1 Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory also informs the person concerned that he / she has the right to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Local Data Protection Authority. You can find more information on the data supervisor here: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

12. Entry into force and citation

12.1 This statement can be cited as Privacy Statement Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory and will take effect on: 20-5-2018

The Declaration is established by Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory and replaces any previous versions. The statement may be modified from time to time by Conflict and Education Learning Laboratory.

< Governance TAKE ACTION >